MEMBER - UNITED NATIONS ACADEMIC IMPACT

List of Doctorates

Following is the list of Doctorates across all departments as on April 2017



Aeronautical Engineering

S.No Name University Area of Specialization
1 Dr. N. Muthusamy Anna University Aerospace, Subsonic Aerodynamics
2 Dr. Yogesh Kumar Sinha Anna University Thermal Characterization using DSC & DMA , Propulsions
3 Dr. Suresh Chandra Khandai Anna University Propulsions
Automobile Engineering

S.No Name University Area of Specialization
1 Dr. K. Bhaskar Anna University IC Engines
2 Dr. V.Muthu Anna University Energy Engineering (R & A/C)
Bio-Technology

S.No Name University Area of Specialization
1 Dr. Johana Rajkumar Madras University Clinical Biochemistry
2 Dr. R. Jayasree Dr. M.G.R University Medical Biochemistry
3 Dr. T. R. Sundararaman Anna University Environmental Engineering
4 Dr. S. Thiruvengadam Madras University Medical & Clinical
5 Dr. K. Nagarajan IIT Madras Multiphase systems
6 Dr. P. Rajasekar Annamalai University Nano biotechnology
7 Dr. D. Sridhar Madras University Algology - Micro algae
8 Dr. B. Vijaya Geetha Madras University Molecular cell signalling
9 Dr.V.Gayathri Madras University Environmental Biotechnology
10 Dr. D. Haripriya Madras University Aging and Cancer Biology
11 Dr. T. Anitha Anna University Nanotechnology
12 Dr. K. Rekha Ravendran Anna University Biotechnology
13 Dr. Sujata Roy West Bengal University Bioinformatics
14 Dr. P. Saravanan Pondichery University Microbiology- Biofilms
15 Dr. S. Babuskin Anna University Food and Bioprocess Engineering
Bio-Medical

S.No Name University Area of Specialization
1 Dr. R. Kalpana Anna University Medical Image Processing
Computer Science and Engineering

S.No Name University Area of Specialization
1 Dr. P. Kumar Anna University Distributed Computing, CSE
2 Dr. B. Swaminathan Anna University Data Analytics, Computer Networks
3 Dr.K.Devaki Anna University Medical Image Processing, Data mining, Data Analytics
4 Dr. U. Karthikeyan Bharath University Networking, Cloud Computing, Image Processing
5 Dr. R. Dhaya MSU, Tirunelveli Embedded systems
9 Dr. V. Prasannakumari SCSV Kanchipuram Data Security
10 Dr. K. Jayashree Anna University Web Services, Data Mining, Cloud Computing, Fault Tolerance
Civil

S.No Name University Area of Specialization
1 Dr. M. Selvakumar Anna University Environmental Engineering
2 Dr. S. Geetha IIT Madras Structural Engineering
3 Dr. Punitha Kumar A Anna University Structural Engineering
Chemistry

S.No Name University Area of Specialization
1 Dr. V. Vasumathi University of Madras Physical chemistry
2 Dr.S. Jayakumar Bharathiar University Polymer & Environmental Chemistry
3 Dr. P. Ramadevi MSU, Tirunelveli. Organo metallic Chemistry
4 Dr. S. Lokina Nano Chemistry, Green Chemistry Synthesis of Nano materials
Electronics Communication Engineering

S.No Name University Area of Specialization
1 Dr. N. Gunasekaran Madras University Micro Wave Engineering
2 Dr. R. Sundar IIT Madras Speech & Image Processing
3 Dr. L. Sujatha IIT Madras MEMS & Microfluidics
4 Dr. M. Palanivelan Anna University Wireless Communication
5 Dr. L.  Bhagyalakshmi Anna University WSN
6 Dr. T. Manikandan Anna University Image Processing
7 Dr. B. Priya Anna University Wireless Sensor Networks
8 Dr. S. Chitra Anna University Wireless Communication
Electrical Electronics Engineering

S.No Name University Area of Specialization
1 Dr. M. Subbiah Madras University Renewal Energy Systems & Electrical Machines 
2 Dr. A. Selvaraj Anna University Power electronics for Power system
3 Dr. C. Kamala Kannan Anna University Power Electronics & Drives
4 Dr. R. Kalaivani Anna University Power Systems
5 Dr. P. Sivakumar Anna University Power Systems
6 Dr. R. Premkumar Anna University Special Electrical machines and Soft computing
7 Dr. Rizwana J Anna University Power Systems
English

S.No Name University Area of Specialization
1 Dr. N. Hema Bharathiyar University English Language Teaching & Curriculum Development
2 Dr. B. Lakshmi Madras University African American Literature
Information Technology

S.No Name University Area of Specialization
1 Dr. S. Poonkuzhali Anna University Web Content Mining
2 Dr. Sheila Anand Anna University Information and Communication
3 Dr. S. Baghavathi Priya JNTU Grid Computing
4 Dr. R. Kumar Anna University Knowledge Assessment
Mechanical Engineering

S.No Name University Area of Specialization
1 Dr. G. Thanigaiyarasu CNRS Compiegne, France Composite Materials 
2 Dr. S. N. Murugesan Anna University Thermal Science
3 Dr. Natteri M Sudharsan NTU Singapore Computational Fluid Dynamics & Heat Transfer 
4 Dr. S. P. Srinivasan Anna University Supply Chain Management
5 Dr. R. Shanthi Anna University Thermal Engineering
6 Dr. N. Venkateswaran Anna University Natural Fibre Composites & Finite Element Analysis
7 Dr. V. Santhanam Sathyabama University Computer Aided Design
8 Dr. A. Rajkumar Anna University Supply Chain Management
9 Dr. G. Ramya Sathyabama University Computer Integrated Manufacturing
10 Dr.L.Shakeel Ahmed Anna University MSN
Maths

S.No Name University Area of Specialization
1 Dr. M. Muthusamy SCSVMV Kanchipuram  Labelling theory
2 Dr. B. Sivakumar University of Madras Representation Theory
3 Dr. S. Babitha Anna University Graph Labelling
4 Dr. J. Venkatesan Anna University Fluids Dynamics
5 Dr. M. Premalatha Sathyabama University Operations Research
6 Dr. J. Senbagamalar Anna University Graph Theory
Physics

S.No Name University Area of Specialization
1 Dr.  K. Hariharan IIT Madras Solid State Physics
2 Dr. P. Vasudevan Anna University Crystal Growth
3 Dr. P.G. Ruba rani Anna University Spectroscopy

© Rajalakshmi Engineering College